--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, c.1800, on a corner site retaining some original fenestration. Renovated and part refenestrated, c.1875, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Reroofed, pre-1999. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, pre-1999, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, pre-1999, on timber eaves retaining original cast-iron hopper and downpipe. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and moulded rendered surrounds to first floor. 6/6 timber sash windows to first floor with replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1875, to remainder. Rendered shopfront, c.1875, to ground floor with pilasters having foliate detailing, fixed-pane timber display windows, timber panelled doors with overlights, and rendered fascia over having moulded cornice. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned, modest-scale house that retains most of its original form and massing, together with many important salient features and materials. Of particular interest is the later rendered shopfront, which is of artistic design distinction, and which enhances the visual appeal of the site in the streetscape at street level.