Castle View

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey house, c.1775, retaining original fenestration. Renovated and extended, c.1850, comprising single-bay two-storey gabled projecting entrance bay to centre with single-bay single-storey canted oriel window to first floor, and single-bay two-storey box bay window added to rear (south) elevation. Pitched slate roof on a T-shaped plan with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, timber bargeboards, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted lime rendered walls to original block over random rubble stone construction. Painted red brick Common (fifth course headers) bond wall to ground floor additional bay with painted rendered walls over having painted timber detailing in form of Tudor-style timber frame. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 8/8 timber sash windows. Square-headed window opening to canted oriel window on timber panelled apron with timber casement windows. Square-headed window openings to box bay windows with timber sills, and timber casement windows. Square-headed door opening under hipped slate (diagonal course) canopy with timber panelled door. Set back from road on own grounds with gravel forecourt, and landscaped grounds to site.

Appraisal

An appealing, well-appointed, middle-size house, which has been well maintained to present an early aspect with most of the early form and massing intact, together with a range of important salient features and materials. The house remains an attractive element of the streetscape, and contributes to the diversity of North Mall.