Outbuilding

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay single-storey rubble stone coach house, c.1820, originally attached with square-headed carriageway. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, and no rainwater goods. Random rubble stone walls with cut-granite quoins to corner having chamfer to north-west. Square-headed window opening with stone sill, yellow brick ‘voussoirs’, and fixed-pane timber window. Oculus window to gable with yellow brick surrounds, and louvered timber fitting. Square-headed carriageway with timber lintel, and timber boarded double doors. Set back from road in grounds shared with Lismore Castle.

Appraisal

A pleasant, small-scale building of functional design, incorporating yellow brick dressings in the rubble stone construction to produce a muted polychromatic and textured visual effect. Very well maintained, the building retains its original form and character, and contributes to the historic character of the Lismore Castle estate.