--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, c.1830. Renovated, c.1880, with shopfront inserted to ground floor, and render façade enrichments added to upper floors. Reroofed and refenestrated, post-1999. Now disused. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, post-1999, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered walls with rendered quoins, c.1880, to upper floors. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and moulded rendered surrounds, c.1880. Replacement uPVC casement windows, post-1999. Rendered shopfront, c.1880, to ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane timber display window (having timber supporting post and glazed tongue-and-groove timber panelled sliding screen to interior), timber panelled and glazed timber panelled doors with overlights, rendered fascia over having raised lettering, decorative consoles, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned house that is distinguished by fine render work, including a particularly important shopfront of artistic design merit, which remains unaltered. While the house retains its original form and some of its original character, the inappropriate replacement materials to the openings and to the roof have detracted somewhat from the visual appeal of the site. The house forms part of a neat group of buildings incorporating rendered shopfronts (including 22809063/WD-21-09-63), and contributes to the streetscape quality of Main Street.