--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay single-storey house, c.1780, originally terraced retaining original fenestration. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Limewashed lime rendered walls over random rubble stone construction. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 6/6 timber sash windows with exposed sash boxes. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber door, c.1955. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An important small-scale house of vernacular form and appearance that has been well maintained, retaining its original form and massing, together with important salient features and materials, including lime render to the walls, and timber sash windows having exposed sash boxes. The house makes a discreet contribution to the streetscape quality of New Street, and, together with the remainder of the houses in the terrace, conforms to the topography of the sloping site through the use of a stepped roofline.