Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey estate worker’s house, c.1830, retaining early fenestration. Renovated, c.1930. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond and rendered (shared) chimney stacks on roughcast lime rendered bases, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves. Unpainted replacement roughcast walls, c.1930, with painted rendered plinth, rendered strips to ends, and rendered band to eaves. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 9/9 horizontal sash windows. Square-headed door opening with painted rendered reveals, and timber panelled door. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, small-scale house sponsored by the Duke of Devonshire for workers on the Lismore Castle estate. Reasonably well maintained, the house retains its original form and massing, together with important horizontal sash fittings to the window openings, which are an increasingly-rare attribute characteristic of Lismore. The house makes a positive contribution to the streetscape of New Street, and, together with the remainder of the houses in the terrace (including 22809050/WD_21-09-50), conforms to the topography of the site through the use of a stepped roofline.