Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron waterpump, c.1875, comprising fluted cylindrical shaft with open work pail stand, moulded stringcourse, tapered spout, moulded necking, and fluted domed capping having acorn finial. Now disused. Set back from line of road in stone depot with concrete flagged paving, and section of random rubble stone retaining wall to circumference having concrete coping.

Appraisal

An appealing, if discreet, feature in the streetscape, the waterpump representing an important, early-surviving artefact of mass-produced cast-iron ware. The various raised element significantly enhance the artistic design quality of the piece. The waterpump is of particular importance as a reminder of the mechanisms installed for the provision of clean drinking water in the period before mains water systems. The random rubble stone enclosure is also of importance for its original intended use as a stone depot, and survives as a reminder of the improvement of the road system in Lismore in the mid to late nineteenth century.