Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey estate worker’s house with dormer attic, c.1885. Extensively renovated, c.1985. One of a terrace of eleven. Pitched (shared) roof (gabled to dormer attic windows) with replacement artificial slate, c.1985, clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stacks, zinc-lined swept roofs to dormer attic windows having finials, and cast-iron rainwater goods on red brick eaves having consoles. Unpainted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings (triangular-headed to dormer attic) with stone sills. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1985. Square-headed door opening under swept gabled timber canopy on consoles having decorative bargeboards, and replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1985. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing small-scale house, built as part of a terrace of eleven identical houses (including 22809047 - 8, 219/WD-21-09-47 - 8, 219) sponsored by the Duke of Devonshire for workers on the Lismore Castle estate. The house is distinguished by inventive architectural detailing, including swept profiles to the gables, together with brick work to the eaves. Well maintained, the house retains its original form, while replacement fittings have not detracted considerably from the original integrity of the design.