--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey house, c.1800, retaining original fenestration. Now disused. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered red brick Running bond chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Limewashed lime rendered walls over random rubble stone construction. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 2/2 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1950. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant small-scale house of almost vernacular appearance, which retains its original form and massing, together with most of the original fabric, and which forms a picturesque, unassuming feature in the streetscape. The house is of particular importance as one of the only houses remaining in Lismore that retains its original limewashed lime rendered walls.