National Bank

Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey bank, c.1880, on an L-shaped plan retaining original fenestration with three-bay two-storey breakfront having single-bay two-storey recessed flanking end bays, single-bay two-storey side elevations, and two-bay three-storey return to south-east having single-bay single-storey lean-to end bay to south-east. Renovated, c.1980. Hipped slate roof behind parapet (pitched to return and lean-to to end bay) with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond and squared rubble stone chimney stacks, cut-stone coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on cut-stone eaves having corbels. Broken coursed squared rubble stone walls with cut-stone course to first floor, cut-stone quoins to corners, moulded stringcourse to top floor having frieze over (scalloped to breakfront with consoles), moulded cornice, and blocking course over to parapet. Replacement reconstituted marble cladding, c.1980, to ground floor front (north-west) elevation. Segmental-headed windows to breakfront, paired round-headed window openings to first floor flanking end bays, paired pointed-arch window openings to side elevations, and pointed-arch (ground floor) and shallow segmental-headed (first) floor window openings to return, all with cut-stone sills, and cut-granite block-and-start surrounds to main block having keystones to breakfront. 1/1, 2/2 and 4/4 timber sash windows. Round-headed door openings with cut-granite steps, tongue-and-groove timber panelled double doors, and overlights. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front, and section of broken coursed squared rubble stone flanking boundary walls having cut-stone coping. (ii) Attached single-bay single-storey gable-fronted rubble stone coach house with half-attic, c.1880, to south. Pitched (gable-fronted) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered stone eaves. Random rubble stone walls. Square-headed window opening with no fittings. Set in grounds shared with bank with side (east) elevation fronting on to road, and section of random rubble stone boundary wall to north-east having segmental-headed carriageway with rubble stone voussoirs, and iron gate.

Appraisal

A well-composed bank of Classical proportions and reserved detailing, which retains its original form and massing, together with most of the original fabric, but the overall appearance of which has been compromised by the inappropriate materials applied to the ground floor in the late twentieth century, masking and/or obliterating the fine detailing to that portion. The construction of the bank attests to high quality local stone masonry, particularly to the carved detailing, which contributes significantly to the architectural design quality of the composition. The bank forms an elegant feature in the streetscape of West Street, while the survival of an attendant coach house contributes to the group and setting qualities of the site.