--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, c.1880, retaining original aspect with pubfront to ground floor. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and profiled iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered pilasters to first floor having foliate detailing supporting rendered plain frieze. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills (forming moulded sill course to first floor), and 1/1 timber sash windows. Rendered pubfront to ground floor with pilasters, fixed-pane timber display window in four-light arrangement (with rendered panel completing five-part arrangement) having segmental-headed lights on stall riser with rendered dressings, round-headed door opening with pilaster surround, timber panelled door, overlight, and rendered fascia over extending across entire building having moulded rendered cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A appealing, modest-scale building that has been very well maintained, retaining its original from and massing, together with much of the early fabric. Of particular interest are the rendered dressings, including an elegant pubfront, which are of considerable artistic design importance, and which serve to distinguish the composition in the streetscape.