Library/archive

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1860, retaining original fenestration with two-bay three-storey return to south-east having single-bay three-storey lower end bay to south-east. Renovated, pre-1999, to accommodate use as library. One of a pair. Hipped (shared) slate roof (pitched to return) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered wall to ground floor with rendered fluted panelled pilasters having Composite capitals, plain frieze, and moulded cornice over with consoles. Random rubble stone walls to upper floors (originally rendered with render removed, pre-1999), with rendered panelled pilasters to each floor, and rendered course to top floor. Unpainted rendered walls to remainder. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills (forming sill course to top floor having consoles), and rendered surrounds having rosettes to upper floors. 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door, and overlight. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, well-proportioned house, built as one of a pair (with 22809037/WD-21-09-37), which retains its original form and massing, together with most of the original fabric, including decorative rendered detailing of artistic design merit. However, archival sources highlight the pleasing aspect presented with all of the render intact, its removal in the late twentieth century exposed unrefined rubble stone work, and possibly having a negative effect on the fabric of the walls in the long term. The house, together with the second in the pair, forms an elegant feature in the streetscape of West Street.