--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey house, c.1830, with single-bay two-storey return to east. Renovated, c.1880, with pubfront inserted to ground floor, and render façade enrichments added. Extended, c.1905, comprising two-bay two-storey lower end bay to north . Refenestrated, pre-1999, with pubfront renovated. Pitched slate roofs with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered quoins, c.1880. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and moulded rendered surrounds, c.1880, to original block. Replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-1999. Timber pubfront, c.1880, to ground floor with fluted pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows on polygonal rubble stone stall risers (render removed, pre-1999), timber panelled double doors with overlight, timber fascia over having consoles, raised lettering, and moulded cornice. Square-headed door opening to end bay with exposed rubble stone surround (render removed, pre-1999), and replacement timber panelled door, pre-1999. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front, and elliptical-headed carriageway to north in painted rendered surround having section of random rubble stone flanking boundary wall to north.

Appraisal

A fine, gracefully-proportioned substantial house that retains its original form, and most of its original character. The pubfront to ground floor conforms to an Irish traditional type, and is of particular artistic design distinction. However, the replacement fittings to the window openings do not enhance the external appearance of the house. The house is a prominent component of the streetscape, and conforms to the topography of the sloping site through the stepped profile of the roofline between the original and later blocks.