--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey house, c.1855, on an L-shaped plan on a corner site retaining some early fenestration with two-bay three-storey side elevation to east, and three-bay three-storey lower return to north. Renovated, c.1905, with shopfront inserted to ground floor, and single-bay single-storey canted oriel window added to side (east) elevation. Part refenestrated, post-1999. Pitched slate roofs with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered wall to front (south-east) elevation with rendered quoins to corners. Unpainted rendered walls to remainder with unpainted lime rendered walls to rear (north) elevation. Square-headed window openings (including to canted oriel window on rendered base) with stone sills, and moulded rendered surrounds to front (south-east) elevation. Replacement 2/2 uPVC sash windows, post-1999, to front (south-east) elevation with early 2/2 timber sash windows to remainder (1/1 timber sash windows to canted oriel window). Timber shopfront, c.1905, to ground floor with pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows, glazed timber panelled double doors with overlight, wrought iron gate to front, timber fascia over having consoles, and moulded cornice. Round-headed door opening to side (east) elevation with timber panelled door, and overlight. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant, well-proportioned house, which retains most of its original form and massing, and which incorporates distinctive architectural features, including a canted oriel window, together with an early-surviving traditional shopfront of considerable design merit. Reasonably well maintained, many important salient features and materials survive intact, contributing significantly to the historic quality of the composition. However, the replacement fittings to the openings to the primary (south-east) elevation do not correspond with the form and materials of the earlier versions. The house occupies an important corner site, and conforms to the topography of the site, the return to north stepping down in line with the sloping street.