--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1830, retaining original fenestration. Renovated, pre-1999, with window opening remodelled to right ground floor to accommodate use as offices. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings (one remodelled, pre-1999, to right ground floor to accommodate use as square-headed door opening) with stone sills, and 2/2 timber sash windows. Shallow segmental-headed door opening with timber panelled door, and overlight. Timber panelled door, pre-1999, to remodelled opening with overlight. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A handsome, substantial house of balanced proportioned, which retains most of its original form and fabric, and which contributes to the streetscape value of Main Street.