--/--/--

Description

Single-arch rubble stone road bridge over stream, c.1825. Repaired, c.1975. Random rubble stone walls with rubble stone parapets having squared rubble stone coping. Single round arch with squared rubble stone voussoirs, and rubble stone soffits having remains of lime render over. Sited spanning Glounagad Stream with grass banks to stream.

Appraisal

This bridge is an attractive, if subtle, feature in the centre of the village of Ballyduff. The construction in unrefined random rubble stone with squared rubble stone accents serves to integrate the bridge pleasantly into the surrounding landscape. The construction of the arch, which has retained its original profile, identifies the civil engineering heritage significance of the composition.