Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Pier/jetty

Pier/jetty

--/--/--

Description

Harbour pier, c.1810, on an L-shaped plan. Extended, c.1935, completing L-shaped plan. Renovated, c.1960. Coursed cut-stone walls with cut-stone slipway to harbour. Sections of mass-concrete, c.1960. Mass-concrete walls, c.1935, to additional range accessed by single-span reinforced concrete platform. Group of cast-iron mooring posts, c.1910, to harbour.

Appraisal

This harbour pier is of considerable significance for its associations with the maritime industry in Passage East that has traditionally supported the economy of the locality. The pier, which is of technical importance, incorporates fine stone work indicative of high quality stone masonry. The construction of the later addition in mass-concrete is also of some technical or engineering significance. The pier presents a prominent and attractive landmark in the harbour area of Passage East.