--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house, c.1850. Reroofed and refenestrated, pre-1999. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, pre-1999, concrete ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, rendered coping, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, pre-1999. Painted roughcast walls (possibly replacement, pre-1999). Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-1999. Shallow segmental-headed door opening with replacement glazed uPVC door, pre-1999. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a pair (22807060/WD-18-07-60), although extensively renovated in the late twentieth century appears to retain most of its original form and massing, and remains an important component of the street scene of Parade Square.