--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1840. Refenestrated, c.1990. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement timber casement windows, c.1990. Round-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, c.1990, having spoked fanlight. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive small-scale composition that appears to retain most of its original form and massing, but the external appearance of which has been compromised by the inappropriate replacement fittings installed to the openings. The informal arrangement of openings forms an attractive feature in the streetscape of Parade Square.