Passage East Constabulary Barrack

RIC barracks

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1830, retaining original fenestration with two-bay two-storey return to north-east. Extended, c.1855, comprising single-bay single-storey lean-to return to north-east containing cell to accommodate use as Royal Irish Constabulary Barracks. Now in use as Garda Síochána Station. Pitched slate roofs (lean-to to cell return) with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 6/6 timber sash windows. Elliptical-headed door opening with moulded surround, and timber panelled door. Square aperture to cell return with no glazing, and cast-iron bar. Interior with timber staircase, and cast-iron fireplaces. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-appointed, substantial house of balanced Classical proportions, which retains most of its original form and massing, together with important salient features and materials, both to the exterior and to the interior, which enhance the historic quality of the site. The house is of special significance for its subsequent use as a Royal Irish Constabulary barracks, attesting to the measures put in place to deter the increased illegal smuggling activities in the area in the nineteenth century, and represents one of the earliest-surviving civic buildings in Passage East. The house forms an integral component of the townscape, introducing an element of formal architecture to the locality, and together with the house immediately to south-east (22807042/WD-18-07-42), forms a self-contained group that enhances the streetscape value of Barrack Street.