--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1820. Refenestrated, c.1895. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings (in tripartite arrangement to right ground floor) with stone sills, and replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1895. Shallow segmental-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1895, having overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-maintained, small-scale composition that retains most of its original form and massing, together with important salient features and materials, which enhance the historic character of the site.