--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, c.1820, on a corner site with two-bay two-storey side elevation to north-east. Renovated, c.1970, with some openings remodelled. Reroofed and refenestrated, c.1995. Pitched (shared) roof (forming hip to corner) with replacement artificial slate, c.1995, concrete ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1995, on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered double lined piers. Square-headed window openings (some remodelled, c.1970) with replacement concrete sills, c.1970, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed uPVC door, c.1995. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing, modest-scale house that, despite renovation works over the course of the late twentieth century, appears to retain some of its original form and massing, thereby remaining an important feature of the streetscape, occupying the corner site linking Post Office Square with The Quay. The density of the wall masses suggests a building of considerable age.