--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, c.1820, with single-bay two-storey lower return to north-west. Refenestrated, c.1970. Pitched slate roofs with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stack, rendered coping, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1995, on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, rendered surrounds, and replacement timber casement windows, c.1970. Square-headed door opening with rendered block-and-start surround, and replacement tongue-and-groove timber panelled door, c.1970. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing, modest-scale house retaining much of its original form and massing, together with some of the early character, contributing to the visual appeal of the street scene.