--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace single-bay single-storey house with half-dormer attic, c.1870. Renovated and extended, c.1970, comprising two-bay single-storey return with half-dormer attic to north-west with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting porch added to front. Refenestrated, c.1995. One of a terrace of nine. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, cut-stone coping, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1995. Pitched artificial slate roof to return (gabled to porch) with concrete ridge tiles, timber eaves, and timber bargeboards. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995. Square-headed door opening in gabled projecting porch with replacement glazed uPVC door, c.1995. Set back from line of road in own grounds with forecourt having rubble stone boundary wall.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a terrace of nine, although extensively renovated in the late twentieth century, retains some of its original form and massing. The house is of significance as evidence of the typical small-scale residences built for local fishermen. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace (22807005 – 6; 72 - 7/WD-18-07-05 – 6; 72 - 7), remains an attractive component of the streetscape of White Wall.