Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey railway station, opened 1878. Closed, 1982. Now derelict. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks over ed brick irregular bond construction, and remains of cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves. Unpainted rendered walls with rendered band to eaves. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, rendered surrounds, and remains of timber fittings. Square-headed door openings with remains of timber fittings including overlights. Interior now derelict with red brick-lined fireplace. Set back from road in own grounds with overgrown grounds to site, and remains of retaining wall along front (south-west) elevation originally forming platform.

Appraisal

An attractive, modest-scale railway station of simple, utilitarian form and appearance. Although now long disused, the railway station retains most of its original form and massing, while fragments of the original fittings and materials remain intact. The railway station, together with the attendant signal box (22805038/WD-15-05-38), is of particular significance as a reminder of the introduction of the railway network in the late nineteenth century as part of the development of the Great Southern and Western Railway line by the Waterford, Dungarvan, and Lismore Railway Company, which helped to support the economy of Kilmacthomas.