Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Signal box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-bay single-storey over raised base signal box, c.1930. Now disused and derelict. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles. Rusticated pre-cast concrete block walls to base with unpainted rendered walls over (probably over concrete block construction). Square-headed openings with no sills. Fittings now missing from all openings. Interior with original cast-iron lever mechanisms. Set back from road in grounds shared with railway station complex with overgrown grounds to site.

Appraisal

This signal box, which is now disused and in an advanced state of dereliction, is of importance as a reminder of the extent of the railway station complex at Kilmacthomas, established by the Waterford, Dungarvan, and Lismore Railway Company as part of the development of the Great Southern and Western Railway line. The construction of the walls, and the retention of the original mechanisms to the interior, identifies the technical interest of the composition. The signal box, together with the railway station building (22815044/WD-15-05-44), forms a picturesque feature of historic character in the landscape.