--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1870, retaining original fenestration with shopfront to ground floor. Renovated, c.1970, with openings remodelled to ground floor to accommodate. Reroofed, c.1995. Now entirely in residential use. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1990, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered quoined piers. Rendered shopfront to ground floor with pilasters having moulded necking, and fascia over having moulded cornice. Square-headed window openings (remodelled, c.1970, to ground floor) with rendered sills (replacement concrete sills, c.1970, to remodelled openings), and moulded rendered surrounds to first floor. 1/1 timber sash windows with replacement timber casement windows, c.1970, to remodelled openings. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, c.1970, having overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-composed, modest-scale house of balanced proportions retaining much of its original form, and some of its original character. The house incorporates a fine rendered shopfront of inherent artistic design distinction, which has survived the re-conversion of the site entirely to residential use. The survival of substantial quantities of the early fabric to the remainder enhances the historic quality of the composition. The house forms an attractive feature in the streetscape, and contributes to the visual appeal of Main Street.