Court house

Court house

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay single-storey courthouse, c.1880, retaining original fenestration. Reroofed and extended, c.1980, comprising single-bay single-storey parallel return to south-east forming double-pile composition. Pitched double-pile (M-profile) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1980, decorative red clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stack, timber bargeboards, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered quoins. Round-headed window openings to front (north-west) elevation with stone sills, and 6/4 timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings to remainder with stone sills (concrete to return). 4/4 timber sash windows with timber casement windows to return. Round-headed door opening with tongue-and-groove timber panelled door, and overlight. Interior with courtroom having tongue-and-groove timber panelled wainscoting, and timber panelled benches. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front, and alley along side (south-west) elevation.

Appraisal

A well-appointed, small-scale courthouse that is of primary significance as one of the earliest-surviving, purpose-built civic facilities in Kilmacthomas. A number of features, including the profile of the openings, together with subtle detailing, including the decorative clay ridge tiles, enhance the architectural design quality of the composition. Well maintained, the courthouse presents an early aspect, with important salient features and materials intact, both to the exterior and to the interior. The courthouse forms an important element of the streetscape, conforming to the topography of the sloping site.