Unknown

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey building, c.1890, retaining most original fenestration with six-bay two-storey side elevation to north-east. Renovated, c.1940, with openings remodelled to ground floor to accommodate commercial use having residential accommodation over. Now disused. Hipped (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered wall to front (north-west) elevation with rendered quoins. Exposed random rubble stone wall to side (north-east) elevation with lime mortar, and traces of lime render over. Shallow segmental-headed window openings to first floor with rendered sills, and rendered block-and-start surrounds over red brick construction to side (north-east) elevation. Square-headed window openings to ground floor (remodelled, c.1940, to front (north-west) elevation) with rendered sills, and rendered surrounds. 1/1 timber sash windows with replacement fixed-pane timber display windows, c.1940, to remodelled openings. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1940, having overlight. Shallow segmental-headed door opening to first floor side (north-east) elevation with red brick dressings, and tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front, and alley along side (north-east) elevation.

Appraisal

A well-composed building, purpose-built to accommodate a commercial space to ground floor with integral storage facilities and residential accommodation over, representing an early component of the commercialisation of Kilmacthomas. Reasonably well maintained, the building retains most of its original form and massing, together with important salient features and materials that enhance the historic quality of the composition. The building makes a strong visual statement in the street scene, and contributes to the diversity of Main Street.