--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, c.1850, with three-bay two-storey lower range to north-east possibly originally separate house. Renovated, c.1900, with pubfront and shopfront inserted to ground floor, and render façade enrichments added. Extended, c.1950, comprising single-bay single-storey return to north-west. Refenestrated, c.2000. Pitched slate roofs with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with rendered façade enrichments, c.1900, including pilasters to ground floor having channelled piers over. Shallow segmental-headed window openings to first floor with rendered sills, and moulded rendered surrounds, c.1900, having keystones. Square-headed window openings to lower range with rendered sills, and moulded rendered surrounds, c.1900. Replacement 1/1 uPVC sash windows, c.2000. Rendered pubfront and shopfront, c.1900, to ground floor with piers having pebbledashed panels, replacement timber display windows, c.2000, replacement timber panelled doors and double doors with overlights, fascia over having raised lettering, and moulded rendered cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing, well-composed building, probably originally built as two separate houses, which retains most of its original form, and some of the early character. The building is distinguished by a fine pubfront and shopfront, which are of considerable artistic interest, and by the rendered dressings throughout, which enhance the design quality of the composition. However, the replacement fittings, while alluding to historic models, are fashioned from inappropriate modern materials, and detract from the historic quality of the site. The house forms an important element of the street scene, contributing to the visual appeal of Main Street, while following the topography of the sloping site through the varying pitches of the roofs.