--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, c.1890, on an L-shaped plan on a corner site retaining most original fenestration with three-bay two-storey return to west having single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting porch. Part refenestrated, c.1990, to accommodate part commercial use to ground floor. Pitched slate roofs on an L-shaped plan with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rendered coping, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990, retaining original cast-iron downpipes. Flat roof to porch not visible behind blocking course. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered vermiculated quoins to corners, and moulded cornice to blocking course to porch. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. 2/2 timber sash windows with replacement fixed-pane timber window, c.1990, to ground floor. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled double doors, c.1990, having overlight. Square-headed door opening to porch with timber panelled door, and overlight. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front. (ii) Detached five-bay single-storey outbuilding with half-attic, c.1890, to south-west retaining early fenestration, and originally with elliptical-headed carriageway. Renovated, c.1940, with carriageway remodelled. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Unpainted rendered walls over random rubble stone construction. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Timber casement and fixed-pane timber windows. Square-headed door openings (one inserted, c.1940, to former carriageway) with timber lintels, and timber boarded doors.

Appraisal

An attractive, well-composed middle-size house occupying an important corner site in the centre of Kilmacthomas, and contributing positively to the visual appeal of the townscape. Well maintained, the house retains its original form and massing, together with important salient features and materials, while a commercial space has been provided without adversely affecting the character of the composition. The survival of an early outbuilding to the grounds contributes to the group and setting qualities of the site.