Foot bridge

--/--/--

Description

Remains of single-span rubble stone footbridge over river, c.1830. Now disused and derelict with span missing. Random rubble stone abutments walls forming elevated path with rubble stone parapets having cantilevered wrought iron shards, and pair of cut-stone posts to south originally supporting span. Sited flanking Clodiagh Canal on north bank with span originally providing access to Green Island (first model village) to south. Overgrown grass banks to river.

Appraisal

These remains, originally forming part of a footbridge spanning the Clodiagh Canal, are of significance for their original intended purpose, providing access to the first planned 'model' village at Green Island. Constructed in a traditional manner, the abutment walls have assimilated into the surrounding landscape, and form a subtle feature in the locality.