Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey mill worker's cottage, c.1860. Reroofed and refenestrated, c.1985. One of a terrace of seven (originally forming a terrace of eight). Shallow segmental barrel roof (shared) with replacement corrugated-iron, c.1985, rendered chimney stack, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.2000, on overhanging eaves. Replacement pebbledashed walls, c.1985, over rubble sandstone construction with rendered strips, and band to eaves. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement timber casement windows, c.1985. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, c.1985, and overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive small-scale house of balanced proportions, built as one of a terrace of seven (originally eight) by the Malcomson family providing accommodation for workers at the local industrial complex. Extensively renovated, the house nevertheless retains its original form and massing. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace (22803044/WD-08-03-44), is of particular importance for its contribution to a planned 'model' village (the second at Portlaw), the shallow segmental barrel roofline producing an attractive quality in the streetscape.