--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1860, with shopfront to ground floor. Refenestrated, c.1985. Now disused to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Replacement aluminium casement windows, c.1985. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed aluminium panelled door, c.1985. Timber shopfront with fluted pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows, timber boarded double doors with overlight, and timber fascia over having moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, modest-scale house of balanced proportions, which retains its original form. However, the inappropriate replacement fittings to the openings detract considerably from the overall appearance of the composition. An important survival is the Irish traditional shopfront, which is of particular artistic design distinction, and which enhances the visual appeal of the composition. The house forms an important component of the streetscape, contributing to the historic character of Brown Street.