Architectural, Artistic, Scientific

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, built 1857, on a symmetrical plan comprising pair of cut-granite panelled piers on benchmark-inscribed plinths having ogee-detailed projecting stringcourses below capping supporting cast-iron double gates with cut-granite panelled outer piers on plinths having ogee-detailed projecting stringcourses below capping supporting cast-iron railings. Set back from line of road at entrance to People's Park.

Appraisal

A gateway forming part of a self-contained group alongside an adjacent gate lodge (see 22504212) with the resulting ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in Newtown Road: meanwhile, a discreet benchmark remains of additional interest for the connections with cartography and the preparation of maps by the Ordnance Survey (established 1824). NOTE: The 'Granite Piers and Iron Gates...erected at the main or Front Entrance to the Park...two iron wickets with Limestone Piers at Hardy's Bridge [and] Newtown Road...seven hundred and fifty feet of saddle back granite coping on the Newtown Road line, thirteen hundred and eighty feet of rustic coping in hammered limestone on the Canada Street, Hardy's Road and Water Street lines...and 792 feet of Scotch coping on the new line of road leading from the Model School to Newtown' all came at a cost of £657 30s. 6d. (Waterford Mail 3rd December 1857).