--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1870, retaining some original fenestration. Part refenestrated, c.1920. One of a terrace of three. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. 2/2 timber sash windows to first floor with replacement 1/1 timber sash window, c.1920, to ground floor. Round-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1970, and overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, small-scale house, built as one of a terrace of three identical houses (with 22504464, 462/WD-5632-22-456, 458). Retaining much of its original fabric the house contributes to the historic character of Waterside.