--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey house, c.1840, probably over basement. Refenestrated, c.1990. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered stepped eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Segmental-headed door opening with two cut-limestone steps, moulded rendered surround, glazed timber panelled door and spoked fanlight. Road fronted with sections of wrought iron railings to front on cut-limestone plinth.

Appraisal

An attractive, well-proportioned substantial house, which retains its original form. However, the inappropriate replacement fittings to the window openings do not enhance the appearance of the composition. The house is an important and prominent feature of Parnell Street, rising above the surrounding houses in the terrace, and the survival of early wrought iron railings contributes to the historic quality of the streetscape.