Convent/nunnery

Nursing/convalescence home

--/--/--

Description

Detached nine-bay three-storey over basement former convent with dormer attic, built 1886, with two-bay three-storey gabled advanced end bay to right, and seven-bay four-storey parallel block along rear (south) elevation having single-bay four-storey canted projecting bay to centre. Refenestrated, c.2000, to accommodate use as nursing home. Pitched slate roof to main block (gabled to end bay) and hipped slate roof to parallel block (polygonal to canted bay) with clay ridge tiles, squared Kilkenny red sandstone chimney stacks having yellow brick dressings, cut-stone coping to gable with cross finial to apex, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.2000, on moulded yellow brick eaves. Broken coursed squared Kilkenny red sandstone walls with yellow brick quoins, cut-stone courses to each floor, and moulded yellow brick cornice to eaves. Painted rendered walls to basement. Lancet recessed niche to gable with yellow brick surrounds having statuary on moulded corbel with hood moulding over. Shallow segmental-headed window openings with cut-stone sill courses, and yellow brick block-and-start surrounds. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.2000. Pointed segmental-headed door opening with cut-limestone block-and-start surround having yellow brick dressings, and timber panelled door with sidelights and overlights. Set back from line of road in own grounds with forecourt, section of iron railings to basement, and sloping grounds to south.

Appraisal

This convent is an attractive and imposing building that, despite a subsequent change of use, retains its original balanced form and much of its original character. The construction of the convent is particularly noteworthy, with red sandstone and yellow brick combined to create a polychromatic effect that serves to emphasise the presence of the building. The replacement fenestration, however, does not enhance the appearance of the building. The convent remains an imposing landmark in the locality, dominating the streetscape of Lady Lane and overlooking Spring Garden Alley.