--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1760, probably with dormer attic. Refenestrated, c.1860. Pitched slate roof behind parapet with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with rendered quoined piers, moulded rendered cornice, and rendered coping to parapet. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and moulded reveals. Replacement 2/2 timber sash windows, c.1860. Round-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, c.1990, sidelights, and overlight having moulded surround. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An important, substantial house of balanced proportions, which retains its original form and early character, contributing to the historic flavour of the streetscape of Lady Lane.