--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1790. Reroofed and refenestrated, c.1990. One of a terrace of three. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1990, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on moulded rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Round-headed door opening with timber panelled door and overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive and well-proportioned house, built as one of a terrace of three identical houses, which retains its original form and massing. However, the inappropriate replacement fittings to the window openings have not had a positive impact on the historic expression of the composition. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace (22504191 – 2/WD-5632-22-193 – 2), forms an integral component of the streetscape of William Street.