--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1840, retaining some original fenestration. Part refenestrated, c.1940. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered walls with rendered quoins. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, moulded rendered surrounds having keystone to ground floor, and entablatures to first floor on decorative consoles with bas relief shallow pediments over. 6/6 timber sash window to ground floor with replacement timber casement windows, c.1940, to upper floors retaining original upper sashes. Round-headed door opening with moulded rendered panelled doorcase having cornice, timber panelled door and overlight. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An elegantly-proportioned, modest-scale building, which retains its original form and much of its original fabric. The house is distinguished by the fine rendered detailing, which is of artistic merit, together with the incorporation of elements of the original fenestration in the replacement fittings, which produces an unusual visual effect. The house, together with the second in the pair (22504190/WD-5632-22-194), is an important component of the streetscape, and contributes to the historic character of William Street.