--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, c.1810, retaining some original fenestration. Mostly refenestrated, c.1910. Renovated, c.1985, with dormer attic added. Now disused. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, roughcast (shared) chimney stack, replacement square rooflight, c.1985, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered quoins. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1910, with margins to ground floor, and original 3/6 timber sash windows to top floor. Round-headed door opening with moulded rendered recessed reveals, timber panelled door, and Gothicised fanlight. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive modest-scale house, which retains its original form, together with important early salient features and materials, including a variety of fittings to the window openings. The house makes a positive impact in the streetscape, contributing to the historic and formal character of William Street.