--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, c.1790, retaining early fenestration. Renovated, c.1990, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. One of a terrace of five. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. 6/6 and 9/6 timber sash windows. Replacement timber shopfront, c.1990, to ground floor with pilasters, fixed-pane timber display window, timber panelled doors (one with early decorative fanlight; one with overlight), and fascia over having consoles. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, substantial house of balanced proportions, which retains its original form and massing, together with important early-surviving salient features and materials. However, a replacement shopfront of little inherent artistic design merit does not enhance the visual appeal of the site at street level. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace (including 22504150/WD-5632-22-152), is an important component of Lombard Street, contributing to the formal quality of the streetscape.