--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay four-storey building, c.1830, originally two-separate two-bay four-storey (south-east) and three-bay four-storey (north-west) houses with single-bay four-storey side elevation to south-east. Extensively renovated and amalgamated, c.1880, with shopfronts inserted to ground floor. Hipped (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with rendered quoins to corner. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and moulded rendered surrounds to first floor. Replacement 2/2 timber sash windows, c.1880. Timber shopfronts, c.1880, to ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows, timber panelled doors with clay-tiled approach, overlights, and timber fascia over having consoles and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive building, originally two separate houses, which retains is original form and much of its early character. Composed of balanced proportions and simple rendered detailing, the building retains important early or original salient features and materials. Of artistic interest is the fine shopfront to ground floor, which incorporates decorative clay tile work to the entrance bay. The house is a prominent feature of the streetscape of Coal Quay, set slightly forward (together with 22504006/WD-5632-22-06) from the established streetline.