Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, c.1750, comprising pair of limestone ashlar piers with cut-stone coping, square-headed pedestrian gateway to south having cut-stone block-and-start surround, and sections of broken coursed squared limestone flanking boundary walls. Remodelled, c.2000, with sections of flanking boundary walls truncated forming plinth walls with wrought iron railings over. Road fronted.

Appraisal

This gateway is an attractive composition of simple design that retains some of its original form and character. The construction of the piers and flanking walls attests to high quality local stone masonry. The gateway is of particular significance as a reminder of the former military barracks on site, which has been adapted to a new use.