--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1810. Part refenestrated, c.1985. Part refenestrated, c.2000. One of a pair. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, replacement square rooflight, c.1985, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Replacement timber casement window, c.1985, to ground floor with replacement uPVC casement window, c.2000, to first floor. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door having overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a pair, is an attractive small-scale building of diminutive proportions that retains its original form. However, the systematic replacement of the original fittings to the window openings with inappropriate modern articles has not had a positive impact on the external expression of the composition. Nevertheless, the house, together with the second in the pair (22501975/WD-5632-21-994), is an important component of the streetscape, and contributes to the character of the locality.