--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, c.1850. Refenestrated, c.2000. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement timber casement windows, c.2000. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.2000, and overlight. Road fronted with stone flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a terrace of three identical units, is an attractive building of modest appearance and proportions that retains most of its original form and massing. However, renovation works have compromised some of the historic character of the composition. The house, together with the remains in the terrace (22501944 - 5/WD-5632-21-16-963 - 4), remains an important component of the streetscape following the topography of the site through a stepped roofline while contributing to the character of Ballybricken Green.