--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey local authority house with dormer attic, c.1850, on a corner site. Refenestrated, c.1975. One of a terrace of ten. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (one shared) chimney stacks, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with wall-mounted cast-iron bootscraper. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and moulded rendered surround to ground floor. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1975. Round-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround having keystone, replacement timber panelled door, c.2000, and spoked fanlight. Road fronted on a corner site with raised stone flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a terrace of ten identical units, is an attractive small-scale building that retains its original form. However, the replacement fittings do not enhance the appearance of the house. The retention of an early surviving cast-iron bootscraper is of importance. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace (22501879, 81/WD-5632-21-898, 900), is of significance as an example of a middle-size local authority residential development in the centre of Waterford City, and forms an attractive streetscape in the locality.