--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1850, retaining original fenestration with square-headed carriageway to left ground floor. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered channelled piers. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and moulded rendered surrounds having keystones. 1/1 timber sash windows with decorative iron sill guard to ground floor. Square-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround having frieze and entablature over, and timber panelled door with overlight. Square-headed carriageway with timber boarded double doors. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house is an attractive, modest-scale building of much character that is distinguished by the fine rendered detailing to the openings. Although disused, the house retains many important salient features and materials, which enhance the visual appeal of the site. The house is a distinctive and important component of the streetscape and contributes to the historic quality of Barker Street.