--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, built 1894, retaining original fenestration with single-bay single-storey canted bay window to right ground floor. Renovated, c.1970, with dormer attic added. One of a group of five. Pitched slate roof (gabled to dormer attic window with artificial slate, c.1970) with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, rendered coping, timber bargeboards, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Red brick Flemish bond walls to canted bay window. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed window opening to dormer attic with timber casement windows, c.1970. Square-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, and replacement timber panelled door, c.1970, having overlight. Set back from line of road in own grounds with forecourt, and rendered boundary wall to perimeter.

Appraisal

This house, built as part of a group of five houses and one of three identical houses forming the centrepiece of the terrace (with 22501782 – 3/WD-5632-21-800 – 1), is an attractive middle-size range that retains most of its original form and character, together with important salient features and materials. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace (22501781 – 3, 5/WD-5632-21-799 – 801, 3), is an attractive feature of the townscape of Waterford, situated on a slightly elevated site, and following the topography of the locality through the use of a slightly stepped roofline.